Can Nursing Home Take Assets From Trust?

Q: We have my mom’s house in a trust. The trustees are her five children (me and my four siblings). Mom has suffered a stroke and can no longer take care of herself. Can the nursing home take her homes assets to pay for her care? We haven’t sold the house yet, although it’s been up for sale for almost a year now. Or is the house exempt?

A: It’s unclear whether the house is at risk. It depends on what kind of trust has been set up, and when the trust was set up. Medicaid has a 5-year lookback provision, so if she set this up within the last 5 years or if Medicaid considers home in the trust to be her asset, the assets of the house may be at risk.

Please talk to an estate attorney or estate planner for more details.

Feb. 27, 2009


Rate This Article
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...Loading...
Related Topics
, , .
View our other articles that are related to this post.

© Ilyce R. Glink. All rights reserved. This content may not be used, distributed, syndicated, compiled or excerpted in any medium or form without written authorization from Think Glink, Inc. For information on syndicating ThinkGlink.com please contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

77,752 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>