Does Death Of Spouse Affect Your Mortgage?

Q: My husband and I obtained a mortgage on our home in 2001. He passed away last year and I am current on my mortgage payments.

I am afraid to notify the bank of his passing because my salary alone more than likely would not meet income requirements. Am I in default by not notifying the mortgage company of his passing? Thank you for your expert advice!

A: When your spouse dies and you are on the mortgage, you continue to be the borrower under the loan and continue to own the home.

While the lender might see your spouse’s death as a transfer of title, there are federal laws that prevent the lender from calling the loan due to his death. You could talk to a real estate attorney about the issue, but unless you are refinancing your loan and need to apply for a new loan, your loan should remain in place.

You can notify the lender that he has passed away, but you may not have an obligation to tell them. You should remain current in your payments and take care of your family and yourself.

You should know that if you held title to the home jointly, you inherited your husband’s half of the home automatically and probably don’t need to anything to change the title to the home.

If you refinance the loan in the future and want to make sure that the only name that shows up on the title to the home is yours, you can work with the title company or settlement agent to take care of any paperwork to do that.

Hope this helps.

Read more about estate planning and what to do in case of the death of your spouse


Rate This Article
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (6 votes, average: 4.50 out of 5)
Loading...Loading...
Related Topics
, , , , .
View our other articles that are related to this post.

© Ilyce R. Glink. All rights reserved. This content may not be used, distributed, syndicated, compiled or excerpted in any medium or form without written authorization from Think Glink, Inc. For information on syndicating ThinkGlink.com please contact us.

3 Responses to Does Death Of Spouse Affect Your Mortgage?

  1. linda beerman says:

    perfect for info we needed to assure are life planning .

  2. Texas Gal says:

    “You should know that if you held title to the home jointly, you inherited your husband’s half of the home automatically and probably don’t need to anything to change the title to the home.”

    In the State of Texas this is untrue. If one spouse had a child outside of the “current” marriage the child would get his parents portion. The law assumes that the parent would want to care for their child and leave them a portion of the estate. I am dealing with that now in probate court. My mother passed with no will and I am entitled to half of the property under state law.

  3. Milspouse says:

    Woah! I’m really loving the template/theme of this blog.
    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s hard to
    get that “perfect balance” between user friendliness and appearance.
    I must say that you’ve done a fantastic job with this.

    In addition, the blog loads extremely fast for me on Firefox.
    Outstanding Blog!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

1,538 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>